About 1st Choice Savings
1st Choice Savings and Credit Union Ltd. is a member-owned, full-service credit union headquartered in Lethbridge, Alberta, formed in 2001. It offers personal, business and agricultural banking, borrowing, investing and insurance, and has returned over $4.2 million in member dividends since inception.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Alberta
How to join: Open an account online or visit a branch and purchase a $1 membership share.
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Guarantee Corporation (Alberta)
100% deposit guarantee; also the prudential supervisor under Alberta Treasury Board oversight
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 2.90% |
| 2-year GIC | 2.95% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.10% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.15% |
| 5-year GIC | 3.25% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.00% |
| 60 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.10% |
| 90 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.10% |
| 180 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.25% |
| 270 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-regRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ reg | 2.90% |
| 13 months | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.90% |
| 18 months | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.95% |
| 2 years | Non-regRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ reg | 2.95% |
| 30 months | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.10% |
| 3 years | Non-regRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ reg | 3.10% |
| 4 years | Non-regRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ reg | 3.15% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ reg | 3.25% |
| Long Term Classic Non-Redeemable RRSPNon-redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 1 year | RRSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.90% |
| 2 years | RRSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.95% |
| 3 years | RRSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.10% |
| 4 years | RRSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.15% |
| 5 years | RRSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.25% |
| Sky High GICNon-redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 15 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.00% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Daily Infinity | — | — | $5,000 | 0.05% |
| Savings | Daily Savings | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Savings | Infinity Savings | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Savings | Premium Savings | — | — | $5,000 | 0.70% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings | — | — | — | 1.00% |
| Junior | Youth | — | — | — | 1.00% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | Variable RRSP | — | — | — | 1.00% |
| RRIF | |||||
| RRIF | Variable RRIF | — | — | — | 1.00% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | Variable TFSA | — | — | — | 1.00% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 7.94% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 8.34% |
| 6-month | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.20% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.84% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.14% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.64% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.64% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.54% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.94% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.04% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
Home equity line of credit
| Product | Posted rate |
|---|---|
| Home Equity Line of Credit | 4.95%Prime + 0.50% |
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when 1st Choice Savings — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates