About Community Savings Credit Union
Community Savings Credit Union is a member-owned credit union founded in 1944 out of the BC labour movement, and is BC's largest fully unionized credit union with over $630 million in assets. Headquartered in Surrey, it offers personal and business banking with a focus on union members and working people. Its doors are open to any individual, as well as societies, companies and trade unions.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: British Columbia
How to join: Open a membership at a branch or online and purchase a membership share.
Notes: 6 branches Lower Mainland + Victoria; $5 share. Pattern V* used as a conservative BC-wide fallback pending a Lower-Mainland-specific FSA list.; $5 share
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
100% unlimited deposit protection; administered by BCFSA
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 2.65% |
| 2-year GIC | 2.70% |
| 3-year GIC | 2.70% |
| 4-year GIC | 2.75% |
| 5-year GIC | 2.75% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30–89 days | Non-regTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 1.25% |
| 90 – 119 days | Non-regTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 1.50% |
| 120 – 179 days | Non-regTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 1.60% |
| 180 – 269 days | Non-regRRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 1.95% |
| 270 – 364 days | Non-regRRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.15% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.65% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.40% |
| 366–515 days | RRSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| 18 months | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.65% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.40% |
| 546–695 days | RRSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| 2 years | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.55% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.70% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.45% |
| 731–1060 days | RRSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.55% |
| 3 years | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.70% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.45% |
| 1096–1425 days | RRSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| 4 years | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.75% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.50% |
| 1461–1790 days | RRSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| 5 years | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.65% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.75% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.50% |
| Flexible RRSP Term Deposits - RedeematermRedeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 1 year | RRSP | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.85% |
| 18 months | RRSP | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.00% |
| 3 years | RRSP | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.15% |
| Redeem-A-TermRedeemable · paid at maturity · $500 minimum | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $500+ | 1.85% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.00% |
| 3 years | Non-regTFSA | Y | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.15% |
| Big DipperCashable · paid at maturity · $500 minimum | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | cashable | — | At maturity | $500+ | 1.65% |
No rates match these filters.
Escalator GICs
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11The rate rises at each step of the term, usually each year. Yield is the effective annual yield the institution prints.
| Product | Step 1 | Step 2 | Step 3 | Step 4 | Step 5 | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18-month escalators · 6-month steps | ||||||
| 18 Month Step18 monthsRRSPRESPRDSPRRIFTFSA | 2.50% | 2.60% | 2.80% | — | — | 2.65% |
| 18 Month Step18 months · redeemable · min $500Non-reg | 2.50% | 2.60% | 2.80% | — | — | 2.50% |
| 3-year escalators | ||||||
| 3 Year Step3 yearsRRSPRESPRDSPRRIFTFSA | 2.50% | 2.60% | 3.00% | — | — | 2.70% |
| 3 Year Step3 years · min $500Non-reg | 2.50% | 2.60% | 3.00% | — | — | 2.70% |
| 4-year escalators | ||||||
| Early Riser - 4 Year4 yearsRRSPRESPRDSPRRIFTFSA | 2.50% | 2.60% | 2.80% | 3.10% | — | 2.75% |
| Early Riser - 4 Year4 years · min $500Non-reg | 2.50% | 2.60% | 2.80% | 3.10% | — | 2.75% |
| 5-year escalators | ||||||
| Elevator RRSP - 5 Year5 yearsRRSP | 2.50% | 2.60% | 2.70% | 2.90% | 3.10% | 2.76% |
| Elevator Term Deposit - 5 Year5 years · min $500Non-reg | 2.50% | 2.60% | 2.70% | 2.90% | 3.10% | 2.76% |
| Elevator Term Deposit - 5 Year5 yearsTFSA | 2.50% | 2.60% | 2.70% | 2.90% | 3.10% | 2.70% |
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Plan 24 | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| USD | US AccountUS$ | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | TFSA Demand Account Variable | — | — | — | 0.15% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 9.75% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 9.75% |
| 6-month | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.09% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.99% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.69% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.54% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.64% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.59% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.69% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.64% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.74% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.40% |
| 10-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.80% |
| 1-year | Variable | Open | No | 5.45% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 3.95% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.49% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.54% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.59% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Community Savings Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates