About GVCCU
Greater Vancouver Community Credit Union (GVC Credit Union) is a member-owned credit union chartered on June 5, 1940, originating from Catholic parish credit unions (Rosary Credit Union, later Greater Vancouver Catholic Credit Union) that consolidated about twenty predecessor credit unions before adopting an inclusive common bond and its current secular name. It serves roughly 5,000–6,000 members from four Lower Mainland branches with personal and business banking.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: British Columbia
How to join: Open a membership account at one of the four Lower Mainland branches or through the website.
Notes: Smaller independent CU centred on Greater Vancouver; $5 share.; $5 share
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
100% unlimited deposit protection; administered by BCFSA
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-09-30| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 2.70% |
| 2-year GIC | 2.80% |
| 3-year GIC | 2.85% |
| 4-year GIC | 2.90% |
| 5-year GIC | 3.00% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-09-30Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 – 59 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.45% |
| 60 – 89 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.55% |
| 3 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.50% |
| 90–179 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.60% |
| 6 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.60% |
| 180 – 364 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.65% |
| 9 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.75% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.60% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.50% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.65% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.70% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.75% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.75% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.90% |
| 40 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.75% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.80% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.05% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.90% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.10% |
| Real Savings Term Deposits Non-RedeemableNon-redeemable · paid at maturity · $5k minimum | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $5k+ | 2.70% |
| 15 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $5k+ | 2.70% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $5k+ | 2.75% |
| 21 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $5k+ | 2.75% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $5k+ | 2.80% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $5k+ | 2.85% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $5k+ | 2.90% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $5k+ | 3.00% |
| Registered Products (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA) Non-RedeemableNon-redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 1 year | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.60% |
| 15 months | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.60% |
| 18 months | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.65% |
| 2 years | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.70% |
| 3 years | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.75% |
| 40 months | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.75% |
| 4 years | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.80% |
| 5 years | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.90% |
| Small Saver Long Term Non-RedeemableNon-redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.75% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.80% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.90% |
| U.S. dollar — all terms | ||||||
| 1 month | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.50% |
| 6 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.10% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.00% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-09-30Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Plan 24 Savings | Daily | — | — | 0.25% |
| Savings | T-Bill Savings Account | — | — | $0 | 0.55% |
| Savings | T-Bill Savings Account | — | — | $3,000 | 0.60% |
| Savings | T-Bill Savings Account | — | — | $5,000 | 0.70% |
| Savings | T-Bill Savings Account | — | — | $10,000 | 0.75% |
| Savings | T-Bill Savings Account | — | — | $50,000 | 0.80% |
| Senior | Plan 24 Savings Golden | Daily | — | — | 0.30% |
| USD | US AccountUS$ | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| USD | US AccountUS$ | — | — | $500 | 0.25% |
| USD | US AccountUS$ | — | — | $5,000 | 0.25% |
| USD | US AccountUS$ | — | — | $10,000 | 0.25% |
| Chequing | |||||
| Chequing | Basic Chequing/Basic Chequing Golden | — | — | — | 0.00% |
| Chequing | Chequable Savings | — | — | — | 0.00% |
| Chequing | Premium Chequing | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| Chequing | Premium Chequing | — | — | $1,000 | 0.00% |
| Chequing | Premium Chequing | — | — | $5,000 | 0.00% |
| Chequing | Premium Chequing | — | — | $10,000 | 0.00% |
| Chequing | Premium Chequing | — | — | $25,000 | 0.15% |
| Chequing | Real Savings | — | — | $500 | 0.75% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-09-30Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 9.60% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.85% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 10.00% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.35% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.25% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.25% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.20% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.70% |
| 1-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.45% |
| 2-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.45% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.45% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when GVCCU — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates