About HMECU
Healthcare and Municipal Employees' Credit Union (HMECU) is a member-owned credit union founded in 1936 as the Hamilton Civic Employees' Co-operative Society, later the Hamilton Municipal Employees' Credit Union, taking its current name in 2017. Historically serving healthcare, municipal, fire and police employees in Hamilton, Brantford and Burlington, it serves over 11,000 members with about $300 million in on- and off-balance-sheet assets.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Ontario
How to join: Any Ontario resident can apply for membership online or at a branch in Hamilton, Brantford or Burlington.
Deposit protection: Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario
prudential regulator + administers the Deposit Insurance Reserve Fund: unlimited on registered accounts, $250,000 non-registered; absorbed DICO in 2019
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 2.70% |
| 2-year GIC | 2.90% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.40% |
| 4-year GIC | 4.00% |
| 5-year GIC | 4.00% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 0.25% |
| 30 – 59 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.10% |
| 60 – 89 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.25% |
| 90 – 179 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.35% |
| 180 – 269 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.45% |
| 270 – 364 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.55% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.60% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.80% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.30% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.90% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.90% |
| eGICNon-redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.70% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.90% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.40% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.00% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.00% |
| Flex N Grow Savings GIC/TFSACashable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 30 days | Non-regTFSA | cashable | — | At maturity | — | 0.25% |
| 30 – 89 days | Non-regTFSA | cashable | — | At maturity | — | 1.00% |
| 90 – 269 days | Non-regTFSA | cashable | — | At maturity | — | 2.10% |
| 270 – 365 days | Non-regTFSA | cashable | — | At maturity | — | 3.75% |
| Elite GIC Rate SpecialNon-redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 19 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.79% |
| U.S. dollar — all terms | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.00% |
No rates match these filters.
Escalator GICs
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11The rate rises each year of the term. Yield is the effective annual yield the institution prints.
| Product | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-year escalators | ||||||
| Rate Riser Special5 years · redeemableNon-reg | 2.90% | 3.20% | 3.50% | 4.00% | 4.50% | 3.62% |
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Everyday Savings | Annually | — | — | 0.05% |
| Savings | Investor Savings - $2,500 or Greater | Annually | — | $2,500 | 0.45% |
| Savings | Investor Savings - Less than $2,500 | Annually | — | $0 | 0.25% |
| USD | USD SavingsUS$ | Annually | — | $2,500 | 0.10% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | Investor Savings - $2,500 or Greater | Annually | — | $2,500 | 0.45% |
| RRSP | Investor Savings - Less than $2,500 | Annually | — | $0 | 0.25% |
| RRSP | RRSP/RRIF Variable - $2,500 or Greater | Annually | — | $2,500 | 0.45% |
| RRSP | RRSP/RRIF Variable - Less than $2,500 | Annually | — | $0 | 0.25% |
| RRIF | |||||
| RRIF | Investor Savings - $2,500 or Greater | Annually | — | $2,500 | 0.45% |
| RRIF | Investor Savings - Less than $2,500 | Annually | — | $0 | 0.25% |
| RRIF | RRSP/RRIF Variable - $2,500 or Greater | Annually | — | $2,500 | 0.45% |
| RRIF | RRSP/RRIF Variable - Less than $2,500 | Annually | — | $0 | 0.25% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | TFSA Variable | Annually | — | — | 0.45% |
| FHSA | |||||
| FHSA | FHSA Savings | Annually | — | — | 4.00% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 9.50% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.99% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.09% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.69% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.74% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.59% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.09% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.69% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.19% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.39% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 6.59% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.49% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 6.09% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when HMECU — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates