About Integris Credit Union
Integris Credit Union is a central-interior BC credit union created by the 2004 amalgamation of Prince George Savings, Nechako Valley, and Quesnel & District credit unions (renamed Integris in 2005), with predecessor roots to 1946. Following a member vote and BCFSA approval, it merged with Coastal Community Credit Union effective January 1, 2026, forming one of BC's largest credit unions (110,000+ members, $5.6B AUM); the Integris brand and branches continue under the merged entity.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: British Columbia
How to join: Open a membership at an Integris branch or online with a membership equity share purchase.
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
100% unlimited deposit protection; administered by BCFSA
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 3.20% |
| 2-year GIC | 3.45% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.65% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.60% |
| 5-year GIC | 3.80% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.25% |
| 60 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.25% |
| 90 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.50% |
| 120 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.50% |
| 180 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.25% |
| 270 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 3.20%2.95% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | cashable | — | Annually | — | 2.20% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 2.20%1.95% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.25% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.15% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 3.45%3.20% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | Y | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 1.60%1.35% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 3.65%3.40% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | Y | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 1.70%1.45% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 3.60%3.35% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | Y | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 1.80%1.55% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 3.80%3.55% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | Y | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 2.00%1.75% |
No rates match these filters.
Escalator GICs
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15The rate rises at each step of the term, usually each year. Yield is the effective annual yield the institution prints.
| Product | Step 1 | Step 2 | Step 3 | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18-month escalators · 6-month steps | ||||
| 18 Month EscalatorPromo18 monthsNon-reg | 2.70% | 3.00% | 3.30% | 3.00% |
| 3-year escalators | ||||
| 3 year EscalatorPromo3 yearsNon-reg | 2.95% | 3.15% | 3.50% | 3.20% |
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Kudos Savings | Daily | Monthly | — | 0.01% |
| Savings | Plan24 Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | — | 0.01% |
| Savings | Premier Savings | Monthly | Monthly | $0 | 0.35% |
| Savings | Premier Savings | Monthly | Monthly | $5,000 | 0.40% |
| Savings | Premier Savings | Monthly | Monthly | $10,000 | 0.45% |
| Savings | Premier Savings | Monthly | Monthly | $25,000 | 0.60% |
| Savings | Premier Savings | Monthly | Monthly | $60,000 | 0.65% |
| Savings | Premier Savings | Monthly | Monthly | $100,000 | 0.70% |
| Savings | Premier Savings | Monthly | Monthly | $250,000 | 0.75% |
| USD | USD AccountUS$ | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| USD | USD AccountUS$ | — | — | $500 | 0.05% |
| USD | USD AccountUS$ | — | — | $10,001 | 0.05% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 9.65% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 9.65% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.99% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.09% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.79% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.14% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.74% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.09% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.79% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.14% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.94% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.29% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.04% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.40% |
| 10-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.34% |
| 10-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.80% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.05% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.45% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.64% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.74% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | Yes | 3.75% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Integris Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates