About Kootenay Savings Credit Union
Kootenay Savings Credit Union is a member-owned financial cooperative formed on January 1, 1969 through the amalgamation of credit unions in Trail, Fruitvale and Castlegar, BC. Headquartered in Trail, it serves the Kootenay region of southeastern British Columbia — including Golden and the Columbia Valley since Columbia Valley Credit Union merged into it on January 1, 2026 — through 12 branches, with about 40,000 members and close to $2 billion in assets under administration. It offers personal, business and commercial banking plus wealth management and insurance through related partners.
MoreLess
Access: Geographically restricted · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: British Columbia
How to join: Apply online or at a branch and purchase the minimum $25 in membership equity shares.
Notes: Serves West Kootenay region; Trail HQ. $5 share.; $5 share; Golden branch (former Columbia Valley CU) since 2026-01-01
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
100% unlimited deposit protection; administered by BCFSA
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-09-28| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 2.90% |
| 2-year GIC | 3.00% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.10% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.10% |
| 5-year GIC | 3.15% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-09-28Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 6 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.60% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | RRSPRESPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.00% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.90% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.35% |
| 18 months | RRSPRESPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.05% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.95% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.35% |
| 2 years | RRSPRESPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.10% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.00% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.25% |
| 3 years | RRSPRESPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.20% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.10% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.15% |
| 4 years | RRSPRESPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.20% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.10% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.05% |
| 5 years | RRSPRESPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.25% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.15% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.00% |
| Kootenay SaverCashable · paid at maturity · no minimum | ||||||
| 1 year | RRSPRESPRRIFTFSA | cashable | — | At maturity | No minimum reg | 2.20% |
| U.S. dollar — all terms | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.75% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.70% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.55% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.40% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.40% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| USD Kootenay SaverCashable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 1 year | RRSPRESPRRIFTFSA | cashable | — | At maturity | — | 1.50% |
No rates match these filters.
Escalator GICs
rates confirmed as of 2026-09-28The rate rises each year of the term. Yield is the effective annual yield the institution prints.
| Product | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year escalators | ||||||
| RateClimber (3 Year)3 yearsNon-reg | 3.00% | 3.55% | 5.00% | — | — | 3.85% |
| 5-year escalators | ||||||
| RateClimber (5 Year)5 yearsNon-reg | 2.89% | 2.92% | 2.97% | 3.02% | 3.20% | 3.00% |
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-09-28Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $0 | 0.35% |
| RRSP | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $5,000 | 0.50% |
| RRSP | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $10,000 | 0.60% |
| RRSP | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $25,000 | 0.90% |
| RRSP | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $100,000 | 1.00% |
| RRIF | |||||
| RRIF | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $0 | 0.35% |
| RRIF | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $5,000 | 0.50% |
| RRIF | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $10,000 | 0.60% |
| RRIF | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $25,000 | 0.90% |
| RRIF | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $100,000 | 1.00% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $0 | 0.35% |
| TFSA | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $5,000 | 0.50% |
| TFSA | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $10,000 | 0.60% |
| TFSA | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $25,000 | 0.90% |
| TFSA | Summit Savings Account | — | — | $100,000 | 1.00% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-09-28Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 9.69% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 9.20% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.65% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.60% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.50% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.43% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.50% |
| 6-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.70% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.91% |
| 10-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.33% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.94% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.04% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.14% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.14% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.19% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Kootenay Savings Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates