About Ladysmith & District Credit Union
Ladysmith & District Credit Union (LDCU) is an independent, member-owned credit union founded in 1944 (BC charter 116) in Ladysmith, on Vancouver Island, BC. It operates a single branch serving roughly 5,000 members. It offers personal and business accounts, loans, mortgages and investment products, and is one of the few remaining independent credit unions on Vancouver Island.
MoreLess
Access: Geographically restricted · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: British Columbia
How to join: Open an account at the Ladysmith branch and purchase membership equity shares.
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
100% unlimited deposit protection; administered by BCFSA
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 1.00% |
| 2-year GIC | 1.50% |
| 3-year GIC | 1.75% |
| 4-year GIC | 2.00% |
| 5-year GIC | 2.25% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 – 364 days | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | Y | — | Annually | — | 0.15% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 1.00%0.75% |
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | Y | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 0.40%0.15% |
| 18 months | RRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.60% |
| 2 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 1.50%1.25% |
| 2 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | Y | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 0.50%0.25% |
| 3 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 1.75%1.50% |
| 3 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | Y | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 0.75%0.50% |
| 4 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 2.00%1.75% |
| 4 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | Y | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 1.00%0.75% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 2.25%2.00% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | Y | — | AnnuallyMonthly | —— | 1.25%1.00% |
No rates match these filters.
Escalator GICs
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15The rate rises each year of the term. Yield is the effective annual yield the institution prints.
| Product | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year escalators | ||||||
| Rate Climber 3yr SpecialPromo3 yearsRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | 1.75% | 2.25% | 6.00% | — | — | 3.33% |
| 5-year escalators | ||||||
| Rate Climber 5yr SpecialPromo5 yearsRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | 1.75% | 2.00% | 2.75% | 3.50% | 6.00% | 3.20% |
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Plan 24 Savings | — | — | — | 0.10% |
| Savings | Registered Savings | — | — | — | 0.10% |
| Savings | Special Savings | — | — | — | 0.20% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings | — | — | — | 0.25% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | TFSA High Interest Savings | — | — | — | 0.25% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 9.25% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 9.25% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Open | No | 9.00% |
| 6-month | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.99% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.59% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.39% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.19% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.29% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.59% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.39% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.49% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.79% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 3.70% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 3.70%Prime − 0.75% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
Home equity line of credit
| Product | Posted rate |
|---|---|
| Primeline HELOC Residential | 5.45%Prime + 1.00% |
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Ladysmith & District Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates