About Mainstreet Credit Union
Mainstreet Credit Union is a member-owned Ontario credit union that began in January 2013 through the partnership of Unigasco Community Credit Union (Chatham) and Sydenham Community Credit Union (London-Middlesex), joined by Lambton Financial Credit Union (Sarnia) in 2014 and Goderich Community Credit Union in 2015. It serves Southwestern Ontario through ten branches with over $1 billion in assets under administration, offering personal, business and agricultural banking.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Ontario
How to join: Use the Join page (mainstreetcu.ca/join) or visit a branch; detailed eligibility criteria are not published on the site.
Notes: Open bond inferred from community-serving language; not explicitly stated on the site.
Deposit protection: Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario
prudential regulator + administers the Deposit Insurance Reserve Fund: unlimited on registered accounts, $250,000 non-registered; absorbed DICO in 2019
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-16| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 3.35% |
| 2-year GIC | 4.00% |
| 3-year GIC | 4.00% |
| 4-year GIC | 4.00% |
| 5-year GIC | 4.00% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-16Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.20% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | cashable | — | At maturity | — | 2.45% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.25% |
| 2 – 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.00% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.55% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.65% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.75% |
| Relationship Reward GICNon-redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.35% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.40% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.70% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.80% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.90% |
No rates match these filters.
Escalator GICs
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-16The rate rises each year of the term. Yield is the effective annual yield the institution prints.
| Product | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year escalators | ||||||
| 3-year Rate Booster GIC3 yearsNon-reg | 3.55% | 3.60% | 3.65% | — | — | 3.60% |
| 5-year escalators | ||||||
| 5-year Rate Booster GIC5 yearsNon-reg | 3.70% | 3.75% | 3.80% | 3.85% | 3.90% | 3.80% |
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-16Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Daily Savings Account | — | — | — | 0.10% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | — | — | $0 | 0.70% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | — | — | $5,000 | 0.75% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | — | — | $25,000 | 0.80% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | — | — | $50,000 | 0.85% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | — | — | $100,000 | 0.90% |
| Junior | High Interest Savings Account - Youth and Young Adult | — | — | $0 | 0.70% |
| Junior | High Interest Savings Account - Youth and Young Adult | — | — | $100 | 0.75% |
| Junior | High Interest Savings Account - Youth and Young Adult | — | — | $5,000 | 0.85% |
| Junior | High Interest Savings Account - Youth and Young Adult | — | — | $25,000 | 0.90% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $0 | 0.70% |
| RRSP | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $100 | 0.75% |
| RRSP | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $5,000 | 0.85% |
| RRSP | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $25,000 | 0.90% |
| RRIF | |||||
| RRIF | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $0 | 0.70% |
| RRIF | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $100 | 0.75% |
| RRIF | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $5,000 | 0.85% |
| RRIF | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $25,000 | 0.90% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $0 | 0.70% |
| TFSA | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $100 | 0.75% |
| TFSA | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $5,000 | 0.85% |
| TFSA | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $25,000 | 0.90% |
| FHSA | |||||
| FHSA | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $0 | 0.70% |
| FHSA | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $100 | 0.75% |
| FHSA | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $5,000 | 0.85% |
| FHSA | High Interest Savings Account - Registered (RRSP, RRIF, TFSA, FHSA) | — | — | $25,000 | 0.90% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-16Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 9.45% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.34% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.64% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.69% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.89% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.84% |
| 1-year | Variable | Closed | No | 6.95% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 3.70% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.34% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.44% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | Yes | 3.45% |
| Bridge financing Closed (Variable)Variable · closed · conventional · 1-year term | ||||
| 1-year | Variable | Closed | No | 6.95% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
Home equity line of credit
| Product | Posted rate |
|---|---|
| Home Equity Line of Credit | 5.45% |
| Line of Credit | 6.95% |
| Primeline Home Equity Line of Credit | 5.45% |
| Student Line of Credit | 5.45% |
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Mainstreet Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates