About Pathwise Credit Union
Pathwise Credit Union is an Oshawa, Ontario credit union founded April 2, 1938 as the Auto Workers Credit Union to serve GM workers, later Auto Workers Community Credit Union (AWCCU Financial). It rebranded as Pathwise in 2020 to reflect an open community membership and offers personal and business banking in the Durham Region.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Ontario
How to join: Apply for membership online or at a branch and purchase a membership share.
Deposit protection: Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario
prudential regulator + administers the Deposit Insurance Reserve Fund: unlimited on registered accounts, $250,000 non-registered; absorbed DICO in 2019
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 3.80% |
| 2-year GIC | 3.90% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.60% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.55% |
| 5-year GIC | 3.70% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| NON CALLABLE SHORT TERMRedeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 30 – 89 days | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | Y | — | At maturity | — | 0.85% |
| 90 – 179 days | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.10% |
| 180 – 364 days | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.55% |
| Super 8 GICRedeemable · paid at maturity · $1k minimum | ||||||
| 8 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.55% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | FHSA | N | — | Annually | — | 5.00% |
| Hey, Hunter! You’ve found a great rate!ⓘ | ||||||
| 1 year | RRSPRESPTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.00% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.80% |
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | Annually | — | 3.30% |
| 18 months | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | Annually | — | 3.35% |
| 2 years | FHSA | N | — | Annually | — | 4.50% |
| Hey, Hunter! You’ve found a great rate!ⓘ | ||||||
| 2 years | RRSPRESPTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.10% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.90% |
| 2 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | Annually | — | 3.50% |
| 3 years | FHSA | N | — | Annually | — | 4.20% |
| 3 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | Annually | — | 3.60% |
| 4 years | FHSA | N | — | Annually | — | 4.10% |
| 4 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | Annually | — | 3.55% |
| 5 years | FHSA | N | — | Annually | — | 4.00% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | Annually | — | 3.70% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | E-SAVINGS | — | — | $0 | 0.10% |
| Savings | E-SAVINGS | — | — | $3,000 | 0.25% |
| USD | US AdvantageUS$ | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| USD | US AdvantageUS$ | — | — | $10,000 | 0.10% |
| Chequing | |||||
| Chequing | ESSENTIAL CHEQUING | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| Chequing | ESSENTIAL CHEQUING | — | — | $3,000 | 0.10% |
| Chequing | UNLIMITED CHEQUING | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| Chequing | UNLIMITED CHEQUING | — | — | $3,000 | 0.10% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | TFSA - HIGH INTEREST SAVINGSPromo | — | — | $5,000 | 1.75% |
| TFSA | TFSA Advantage Account | — | — | $0 | 0.05% |
| TFSA | TFSA Advantage Account | — | — | $10,000 | 0.25% |
| TFSA | TFSA Advantage Account | — | — | $50,000 | 0.50% |
| FHSA | |||||
| FHSA | FHSA - HIGH INTEREST SAVINGSPromo | — | — | $0 | 1.75% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 8.75% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 8.50% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.99% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.09% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.59% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.69% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.69% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.45% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.29% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.39% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Pathwise Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates