About Steinbach Credit Union
Steinbach Credit Union (SCU) is a member-owned Manitoba credit union founded in 1941 in Steinbach. With roughly $11 billion in assets and over 115,000 members, it is Manitoba's largest credit union and among the ten largest in Canada. It offers personal, business and agricultural banking, lending and investments through three branches in Steinbach and Winnipeg plus online channels.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Manitoba
How to join: Open a membership online or at a branch and purchase a $5.00 member share.
Deposit protection: Deposit Guarantee Corporation of Manitoba
100% unlimited deposit guarantee
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 3.90% |
| 2-year GIC | 4.00% |
| 3-year GIC | 4.10% |
| 4-year GIC | 4.20% |
| 5-year GIC | 4.30% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
GIC rate history
Best historical posted GIC rate by term
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | RESPRDSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.55% |
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | Under $99,999$100k – $249,999$250k+ | 3.80%3.85%3.90% |
| 16 months | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.75% |
| 2 years | RESPRDSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.65% |
| 2 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | Under $99,999$100k – $249,999$250k+ | 3.90%3.95%4.00% |
| 3 years | RESPRDSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.75% |
| 3 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | Under $99,999$100k – $249,999$250k+ | 4.00%4.05%4.10% |
| 4 years | RESPRDSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.85% |
| 4 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | Under $99,999$100k – $249,999$250k+ | 4.10%4.15%4.20% |
| 5 years | RESPRDSP | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.95% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | Under $99,999$100k – $249,999$250k+ | 4.20%4.25%4.30% |
| U.S. dollar — all terms | ||||||
| 30 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.80% |
| 60 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.85% |
| 90 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.90% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 3.60% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Daily Growth Savings Account Special RatePromo | — | — | $0 | 4.60% |
| Savings | Daily Growth Savings Account Special RatePromo | — | — | $500,000 | 1.50% |
| Savings | Daily Growth Savings Account (Formerly PLAN 24®) | — | — | — | 1.50% |
| Savings | Monthly Savings Account | — | — | — | 1.20% |
| Savings | SaveWise™ Account | — | — | $0 | 4.00% |
| Savings | SaveWise™ Account | — | — | $2,000 | 2.00% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | — | — | $0 | 2.00% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | — | — | $100,000 | 2.10% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | — | — | $250,000 | 2.25% |
| Senior | Golden Chequing Account | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Chequing | |||||
| Chequing | Chequing | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Chequing | Classic Chequing | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Chequing | Disability Benefit Chequing | — | — | — | 0.00% |
| Chequing | E-Pack Chequing | — | — | — | 0.00% |
| Chequing | On Track Pack Chequing | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Chequing | SpendWise Account | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Chequing | Standard Pack Chequing | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Chequing | StudentFLEX™ Daily Account | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Chequing | StudentFLEX™ Infinite Daily Account | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Chequing | Value Pack Chequing | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| USD | US ChequingUS$ | — | — | $0 | 0.05% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | RRSP/RRIF Variable | — | — | $0 | 2.10% |
| RRSP | RRSP/RRIF Variable | — | — | $100,000 | 2.20% |
| RRSP | RRSP/RRIF Variable | — | — | $250,000 | 2.40% |
| RESP | |||||
| RESP | RESP Variable | — | — | — | 1.75% |
| RRIF | |||||
| RRIF | RRSP/RRIF Variable | — | — | $0 | 2.10% |
| RRIF | RRSP/RRIF Variable | — | — | $100,000 | 2.20% |
| RRIF | RRSP/RRIF Variable | — | — | $250,000 | 2.40% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | TFSA | — | — | — | 2.25% |
| FHSA | |||||
| FHSA | FHSA | — | — | — | 2.25% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.19% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.19% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.19% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.29% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.39% |
| No set term | Variable | Open | No | 4.45% |
| No set term | Variable | Closed | No | 3.55% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.09% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.09% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.09% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.19% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.29% |
| No set term | Variable | Closed | Yes | 3.55% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Steinbach Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates