About Tandia
Tandia Financial Credit Union was formed in 2014 by the merger of Teachers Credit Union (est. 1940) and Prosperity ONE Credit Union (est. 1957), serving over 26,000 members through eight branches in the Greater Hamilton, Halton and Brant regions from its Burlington head office. Effective January 1, 2026 it merged into Alterna Savings and Credit Union Limited and now operates as a continuing brand/division of Alterna.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Ontario
How to join: Open a membership online or at any Tandia (Alterna) branch.
Deposit protection: Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario
prudential regulator + administers the Deposit Insurance Reserve Fund: unlimited on registered accounts, $250,000 non-registered; absorbed DICO in 2019
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 2.65% |
| 2-year GIC | 2.85% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.10% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.25% |
| 5-year GIC | 3.30% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 – 59 days | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 0.45% |
| 60 – 89 days | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 0.80% |
| 90 – 179 days | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 0.90% |
| 180 – 269 days | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 0.95% |
| 270 – 364 days | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 1.00% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.65% |
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | cashable | — | At maturity | $500+ | 1.65% |
| 2 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.85% |
| 3 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 3.10% |
| 4 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 3.25% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 3.30% |
| NON-REDEEMABLE LONG TERM DEPOSIT - Youth TrustNon-redeemable · paid at maturity · $100 minimum | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $100+ | 2.65% |
| 2 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $100+ | 2.85% |
| 3 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $100+ | 3.10% |
| 4 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $100+ | 3.25% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | $100+ | 3.30% |
No rates match these filters.
Escalator GICs
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11The rate rises each year of the term. Yield is the effective annual yield the institution prints.
| Product | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year escalators | ||||||
| 3 Year Premium Step Term Deposit3 years · min $1kNon-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | 3.00% | 3.15% | 3.30% | — | — | 3.15% |
| 5-year escalators | ||||||
| 5 Year Step Term Deposit5 years · cashable · min $1kNon-reg | 2.90% | 3.15% | 3.35% | 3.55% | 3.80% | 3.35% |
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | EVEST ACCOUNT - ONLINE ONLY | — | — | — | 0.50% |
| Savings | SMART SAVINGS | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| Savings | SMART SAVINGS | — | — | $5,000 | 0.10% |
| Savings | SMART SAVINGS | — | — | $50,000 | 0.30% |
| Savings | TIERED INTEREST SAVINGS | — | — | $0 | 0.05% |
| Savings | TIERED INTEREST SAVINGS | — | — | $5,000 | 0.05% |
| Savings | TIERED INTEREST SAVINGS | — | — | $10,000 | 0.10% |
| Savings | TIERED INTEREST SAVINGS | — | — | $25,000 | 0.15% |
| Savings | TIERED INTEREST SAVINGS | — | — | $60,000 | 0.25% |
| Junior | LIMITLESS STUDENT PLAN | — | — | — | 0.00% |
| Junior | LIMITLESS STUDENT PLAN | — | — | $1,000 | 0.00% |
| Junior | YOUTHSAVERS ACCOUNT | — | — | — | 0.50% |
| Senior | LIMITLESS 60 PLAN | — | — | — | 0.00% |
| Senior | LIMITLESS 60 PLAN | — | — | $1,000 | 0.00% |
| Chequing | |||||
| Chequing | A-LA-CARTE PLAN | — | — | — | 0.00% |
| Chequing | A-LA-CARTE PLAN | — | — | $1,000 | 0.00% |
| Chequing | LIMITLESS PLAN | — | — | — | 0.00% |
| Chequing | LIMITLESS PLAN | — | — | $1,000 | 0.00% |
| USD | U.S. CONVENIENCE PLANUS$ | — | — | — | 0.00% |
| USD | U.S. CONVENIENCE PLANUS$ | — | — | $1,000 | 0.00% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 8.25% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 8.50% |
| 6-month | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.99% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.69% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.39% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.94% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.04% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.04% |
| 1-year | Variable | Open | No | 6.25% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.15% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.59% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Tandia — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates