About Enderby & District (Tru)
Enderby & District Financial is the smallest divisional brand of Tru Cooperative Bank, tracing to the 1980 merger of Grindrod Credit Union (1946) and Enderby Credit Union (1947) that created Enderby & District Credit Union. It joined First West Credit Union in 2013 and serves the Enderby area of BC's North Okanagan/Shuswap.
A division of Tru Cooperative Bank
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland & Labrador, Nova Scotia, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
How to join: Open a membership through the Enderby & District Financial branch or trucooperativebank.ca.
Notes: Federally regulated as Tru Cooperative Bank brand division. Member base centred on Enderby / North Okanagan.; Federally regulated; 4th brand division of Tru Cooperative Bank (former First West)
Deposit protection: Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation
$100,000 per insured category per member institution
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 3.36% |
| 2-year GIC | 3.66% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.76% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.81% |
| 5-year GIC | 3.86% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 – 59 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 0.45% |
| 60–179 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.06% |
| 180 – 269 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 3.01% |
| 270 – 364 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 3.11% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | Annually | $500+ | 3.36% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | cashable | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.31% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | Annually | $500+ | 3.66% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | Annually | $500+ | 3.76% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | Annually | $500+ | 3.81% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | Annually | $500+ | 3.86% |
| PRIMECONNECTRedeemable · simple interest · paid annually · $500 minimum | ||||||
| 3 years | Non-reg | Y | — | Annually | $500+ | 3.20% |
| Step-Up ® 18Plus18Redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 3 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 3.01% |
| Step-Up ® 6Plus6Redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.91% |
| Step-Up ® 9Plus9Redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 18 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.96% |
| U.S. dollar — all terms | ||||||
| 30 – 59 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 0.05% |
| 60 – 89 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 0.10% |
| 90 – 119 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 0.15% |
| 120 – 179 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 0.20% |
| 180 – 269 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 0.25% |
| 270 – 364 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 0.30% |
No rates match these filters.
Enderby & District (Tru) is a division of Tru Cooperative Bank, whose divisions post the same products at the same rates. These rates are collected from Envision Financial (Tru)'s rate pages and verified there on the confirmed-as-of date above.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Home Sweet Bonus | — | — | $0 | 0.30% |
| Savings | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $0 | 0.30% |
| Savings | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $5,000 | 0.30% |
| Savings | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $20,000 | 0.30% |
| Savings | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $50,000 | 0.30% |
| Savings | Savings First | — | — | $0 | 0.30% |
| Chequing | |||||
| Chequing | Tru Essentials Chequing Account | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| USD | US Dollar Chequing AccountUS$ | — | Monthly | $0 | 0.00% |
| USD | US Dollar Chequing AccountUS$ | — | Monthly | $5,000 | 0.01% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | High Interest Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Monthly | $0 | 0.64% |
| RRSP | High Interest Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Monthly | $5,000 | 0.64% |
| RRSP | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $0 | 0.30% |
| RRSP | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $5,000 | 0.30% |
| RRSP | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $20,000 | 0.30% |
| RRSP | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $50,000 | 0.30% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | High Interest Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Monthly | $0 | 0.64% |
| TFSA | High Interest Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Monthly | $5,000 | 0.64% |
| TFSA | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $0 | 0.30% |
| TFSA | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $5,000 | 0.30% |
| TFSA | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $20,000 | 0.30% |
| TFSA | Registered Variable Savings Account (also eligible for RRSP and TFSA) | — | Semi-annually | $50,000 | 0.30% |
No rates match these filters.
Enderby & District (Tru) is a division of Tru Cooperative Bank, whose divisions post the same products at the same rates. These rates are collected from Envision Financial (Tru)'s rate pages and verified there on the confirmed-as-of date above.
Mortgage rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-11Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 7.70% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 7.70% |
| 6-month | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.64% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.74% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.69% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.64% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.69% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.74% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.39% |
| 10-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.64% |
| 5-year | Variable | Open | No | 4.85% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 3.85% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.59% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | Yes | 3.70% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Enderby & District (Tru) — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates