About VantageOne Credit Union
VantageOne Credit Union is a member-owned credit union founded in 1944 and headquartered in Vernon, BC. It operates four full-service branches in the Okanagan and Arrow Lakes areas (Vernon, Armstrong, Peachland, and Edgewood) plus a drive-thru ATM location, offering personal and business banking, lending and wealth services.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: British Columbia
How to join: Apply to become a member online or at any branch and purchase membership shares.
Notes: North Okanagan (Vernon HQ); $5 share.; $5 share; rate page URL TBD
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
100% unlimited deposit protection; administered by BCFSA
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 3.10% |
| 2-year GIC | 3.40% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.55% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.60% |
| 5-year GIC | 3.70% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 – 364 days | Non-regRRSPTFSA | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.90% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.10% |
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.10% |
| 18 months | RRSPRRIFTFSA | Y | — | At maturity | — | 3.50% |
| 2 years | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.30% |
| 3 years | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.45% |
| 4 years | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.50% |
| 5 years | RRSPTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.65% |
| One Year and Greater Term Depositspaid at maturity | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.10% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.10% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.40% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.20% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.55% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.40% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.60% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.45% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.70% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| 18 month redeemable after 12 monthsRedeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 18 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 3.50% |
| U.S. dollar — all terms | ||||||
| 30 – 90 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.00% |
| 120 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.25% |
| 180 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.50% |
| 364 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.60% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.60% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | RRSP Term Builder (make monthly contributions) | — | — | — | 3.10% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | TaxFree Term Builder | — | — | — | 3.10% |
| TFSA | TFSA Savings Account | — | — | — | 0.75% |
| Other accounts | |||||
| Other | Term Builder | — | — | — | 3.10% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 8.65% |
| 6-month | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.09% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.89% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.64% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.24% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.49% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.79% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.89% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.34% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.64% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.94% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.14% |
| 10-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.69% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.29% |
| 6-month | Fixed · Second mortgage | Open | No | 9.15% |
| 6-month | Fixed · Second mortgage | Closed | No | 6.59% |
| 1-year | Fixed · Second mortgage | Closed | No | 5.39% |
| 2-year | Fixed · Second mortgage | Closed | No | 5.14% |
| 3-year | Fixed · Second mortgage | Closed | No | 5.29% |
| 4-year | Fixed · Second mortgage | Closed | No | 5.39% |
| 5-year | Fixed · Second mortgage | Closed | No | 5.44% |
| 7-year | Fixed · Second mortgage | Closed | No | 5.64% |
| 10-year | Fixed · Second mortgage | Closed | No | 6.19% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when VantageOne Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates